Bell Media and Its Partners Take Home 52 Awards at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

Bell Media scores wins in a variety of major categories, including Best National Newscast (CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME), Best Live Entertainment Special (THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS), Best Talk Program or Series (MARILYN DENIS SHOW), Best Live Sports Event (2016 MLS CUP), Best Factual Series (MAYDAY), and Best Reality/Competition Program or Series (THE AMAZING RACE CANADA)

0

TORONTO (March 12, 2018) – Bell Media congratulates its production partners, team members, and talent on a stellar performance at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards. Garnering a total of 52 awards across television, film, and digital, Bell Media continues to be recognized for its ongoing commitment to creating exceptional original Canadian content.

With a total of 33 wins in television and digital categories, Bell Media and its partners took home four of the major television awards handed out at last night’s closing gala, including Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series (Billy Campbell, CARDINAL), Best Lead Actress, Drama Series (Tatiana Maslany, ORPHAN BLACK), and two awards for THE AMAZING RACE CANADA – Best Reality/Competition Program or Series, and the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show.

Viewers can catch a full recap of the Canadian Screen Awards, including red carpet arrivals and behind-the-scenes coverage, with ETALK’s special ETALK AT THE CSAs, airing tonight (Monday, March 12) at 7 p.m. ET/PT on CTV and CTV GO, and 7:30 p.m. ET/PT on CTV Two and CTV GO.

“We are immensely proud of the achievements of Bell Media team members and partners who continue to produce the very best original Canadian series and films,” said Randy Lennox, President, Bell Media. “My biggest congratulations to our inspiring award winners and nominees across news, sports, scripted, factual, reality, lifestyle, and music programming, many of whom we welcomed and celebrated at Bell Media House this past week.”

“As well, congratulations to Beth Janson and everyone at the Academy on another spectacular Canadian Screen Week and Awards.”

CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL, from Sienna Films and eOne in association with CTV, garnered a total of six awards, including Campbell’s Best Lead Actor win, Best Supporting Actress, Drama for Allie MacDonald, and Best Original Music, Fiction for Todor Kobakov.

CTV’s THE AMAZING RACE CANADA from Insight Productions took home six awards, including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series for the fourth year in a row; Best Direction, Reality/Competition; Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition; and the Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show.

Space’s juggernaut sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions secured three wins for its final season, including Tatiana Maslany being named Best Lead Actress, Drama Series for the fifth year in a row; Best Writing, Drama Series; and Best Achievement in Make-Up. In addition, Space’s WYNONNA EARP was recognized with the digital award for Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction.

The CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY, from New Metric Media, won in two significant categories for the second year in a row: Best Direction, Comedy, and Best Writing, Comedy.

Bell Media Original Productions’ CANADA IN A DAY took home two awards, including Best Direction, Documentary Program, and Best Picture Editing, Documentary.

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW from Bell Media Studios was named Best Talk Program or Series for the third year in a row; Discovery’s Original Production MAYDAY won Best Factual Series; THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS was recognized as Best Live Entertainment Special; and RUSH: TIME STAND STILL, supported by premium pay TV network The Movie Network, was recognized as Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series.

With a near sweep of its eight nomination categories, TSN took home seven awards, more than all other sports broadcasters combined, including Best Sports Host for James Duthie (2017 TRADECENTRE), Best Sports Analyst for Jack Armstrong (RAPTORS BASKETBALL ON TSN), Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer for Luke Wileman (2016 MLS CUP), and Best Live Sports Event (2016 MLS CUP).

CTV News received two awards, with CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME winning Best National Newscast, and W5 being recognized with the prestigious Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research.

Bell Media-supported films won 19 awards, led by Maudie winning all seven categories in which it was nominated, including Best Motion Picture, Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Sally Hawkins); Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Ethan Hawke); and Achievement in Direction (Aisling Walsh). The Breadwinner won for Adapted Screenplay in addition to three awards for Achievements in Music and Sound. Hochelaga, Land of Souls also received four awards, recognized for its Art Direction/Production Design, Cinematography, Visual Effects, and Overall Sound. Support for films comes from The Harold Greenberg Fund/Le Fonds Harold Greenberg, as well as pre-buys and acquisitions from premium pay TV networks The Movie Network and Super Écran.

In addition, Bell Media congratulates Bell Let’s Talk on being recognized with the 2018 Humanitarian Award. This Special Award, accepted by Bell Let’s Talk Chair Mary Deacon, recognizes an extraordinary humanitarian contribution or act of compassion.

One of its most-anticipated broadcasts of the year, ETALK caps off its coverage of Canadian Screen Week with full coverage from last night’s Canadian Screen Awards gala. Devon Soltendieck reports from the show’s red carpet riser and Danielle Graham hosts winners and stars in ETALK’s backstage lounge, including CSA winners Tatiana Maslany, Billy Campbell, the cast of LETTERKENNY, Margaret Atwood, and Sarah Gadon. ETALK’s special ETALK AT THE CSAs airs tonight (Monday, March 12) at 7 p.m. ET/PT on CTV and CTV GO, and 7:30 p.m. ET/PT on CTV Two and CTV GO.

The full list of Bell Media television and film winners includes:

Television and Digital Awards (33)

CTV

CTV/Bell Media Studios

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW
Bell Media Studios

Best Talk Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, John Simpson

CTV Original Programming

CARDINAL
Sienna Films and eOne in association with CTV

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Billy Campbell

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Allie MacDonald

Best Original Music, Fiction
Todor Kobakov

Best Photography, Drama
Steve Cosens

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Teresa De Luca

Best Achievement in Casting
Jon Comerford

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
Rob Brunner

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Can I See Your Kuna?” – Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
“Finale” – Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, John Niedzielski, Jay Prychidny, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Can I See Your Kuna?” – Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Jennifer Pratt

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

CANADA IN A DAY
Screen Siren Pictures Inc.

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Trish Dolman

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Nick Hector

THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Randy Lennox, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristeen Von Hagen, Luciano Casimiri, Mark Vreeken, Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Alex Nadon

TSN

2016 MLS CUP

Best Live Sports Event
Jim Panousis and Steve Abitrante

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Richard Wells

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Luke Wileman

2016 GREY CUP

Best Sports Opening/Tease
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, Troy Hacock

2017 TRADECENTRE

Best Sports Host
James Duthie

Raptors Basketball on TSN

Best Sports Analyst
Jack Armstrong

THE MISSION

Best Sports Feature Segment
Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Sid Bailey, and Gary Hawke

CTV NEWS

CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME

Best National Newscast
Lisa LaFlamme, David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Allan Black

W5

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
“W5: Making a Terrorist” – Madeline McNair, Brennan Lefler, Victor Malarek

Space

ORPHAN BLACK
Boat Rocker Media

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Stephen Lynch

Best Writing, Drama Series
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Tatiana Maslany

WYNONNA EARP Digital

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Daniel Dales, Jarrett Sherman, Alex Lalonde, Emily Andras, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox

CraveTV

LETTERKENNY
New Metric Media Inc.

Best Direction, Comedy
“The Election” – Jacob Tierney

Best Writing, Comedy
“Relationships” – Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

Discovery

MAYDAY
Cineflix (Mayday 16) Inc.

Best Factual Series
Alex Bystram, Kim Bondi, Martin Pupp

The Movie Network

RUSH: TIME STAND STILL
Fadoo Productions

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Allan Weinrib, Pegi Cecconi, Ray Danniels, John Virant, Corey Russell

THE MOVIE NETWORK, THE HAROLD GREENBERG FUND/LE FONDS HAROLD GREENBERG (19)

Maudie
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins

Achievement in Direction
Aisling Walsh

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Ethan Hawke

Original Screenplay
Sherry White

Achievement in Costume Design
Trysha Bakker

Achievement in Editing
Stephen O’Connell

The Breadwinner
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Qais Essar, Joshua Hill – “The Crown Sleeps”

Achievement in Sound Editing
Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham

Adapted Screenplay
Anita Doron

Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
François Séguin

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Nicolas Bolduc

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Louis-Antoine Lassonde

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Lisa Roth, Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp, Ernest Webb

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Alfonso Maiorana

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes

The Ravenous | Les affamés
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Érik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy

.

About Bell Media Original Programming

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include the hit drama CARDINAL, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA and MASTERCHEF CANADA, new original series THE DISAPPEARANCE, THE INDIAN DETECTIVE, and THE DETAIL, and the upcoming international TV format THE LAUNCH. Among the original series on Bell Media specialty and streaming platforms are Space’s KILLJOYS and WYNONNA EARP; CraveTV hit comedy LETTERKENNY; Discovery’s first-ever drama FRONTIER; Comedy’s satirical news series THE BEAVERTON as well as the upcoming CORNER GAS ANIMATED; and multiple series and specials for food and lifestyle channel Gusto, including ONE WORLD KITCHEN. Discovery is also home to Bell Media’s hit factual franchise HIGHWAY THRU HELL, HEAVY RESCUE: 401, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others. Bell Media is one of the first media companies in North America to commit to producing all new original scripted series in 4K.

About Bell Media

Bell Media is Canada’s leading content creation company with premier assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s highest-rated television network; 30 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 215 music channels including 105 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across the country, all part of the iHeartRadio brand and streaming service. Bell Media owns Astral, an out-of-home advertising network of more than 30,000 faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with its CraveTV and GO video streaming services; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; produces live theatrical shows via its partnership with Iconic Entertainment Studios; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

LEAVE A REPLY